2012 CCA Fall National Specialty - Hoffman Estates

Marriott-Chicago-NorthwestOctober 11-14, 2012

Marriott Chicago Northwest
4800 Hoffman Boulevard
Hoffman Estates, IL 60192
Tele: 847.645.9500 Fax: 847.645.9600
Website:
Marriott Chicago Northwest Website

Date: October 13 – 14, 2012 Conformation Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Location: Marriott Chicago Northwest
4800 Hoffman Boulevard Show Secretary: Foy Trent Dog Shows
Hoffman Estates, IL 60192

Best of Breed  – GCh. Ayrwen Star Kissed Delight

Best Opposite Sex to Breed – GCh. Mixtli

Best Puppy – Dartan Fancy Don’t Let Me Down

Best Bred by Exhibitor – Carousel’s All Bets are Off

Best Veteran – Ch. Brilliant Win JP Famous Ambrose

Best American Bred – Rosehill Alydar Wisper in the Wind

Best Stud Dog – GCh. Dartan On Fire Again

Best Junior Handler – GCh. Flo Davi Star Spangled Glory

 

Best of Variety – GCh. Ayrwen Star Kissed Delight

Best of Winners – BK’s Ollie Ollie

Best Opposte Sex – GCh. Grannycreek’s One and Only Wild Bill

Select Dog – GCh. RSun King Lewis o f PPC

Select Bitch – Ch. Heavenly’s Moonflower

Winners Dog – BK’s Ollie Ollie

Reserve Winners Dog – Dartan The Spark Continues

Winners Bitch – BCBG & TEG’s French Kiss

Reserve Winners Bitch – Conemara Morning Glory

Award of Merit – Bloomsbury Burning Love

Award of Merit – GCh. Encore-DuLittle’s Blaze on the Bayou

Award of Merit – GCh. Gaga Lady De Aqila

Award of Merit – GCh. Silver Bluff Mahogany Sonador

Award of Merit – GCh. Silver Bluff Eight Belles

Dogs

Puppy Dogs 6 Mos & Under 9 Mos 

9-12 Month Puppy Dogs

12-18 Month Dogs

Bred‐By‐Exhibitor

American Bred

Amateur Owner Handler

Open Dogs

Bitches

Puppy Bitches 6 Mos & Under 9 Mos 

9-12 Month Puppy Bitches

12-18 Month Puppy Bitches

Bred‐By‐Exhibitor Bitches

American Bred Bitches

Amateur Owner Handler

Open Bitches

Best of Breed/Variety Competition

Veterans

Veteran Dogs

Veteran Bitches

Best of Variety – Ch. Timeless Cottondale Pink Champagne

Best of Winners – Carousel’s All Bets are Off

Best Opposte Sex – GCh. Mixtli

Select Dog – GCh. Will-CM Ready 4 Prime Time

Select Bitch – Ch. Mar-Rich’s Girls Lie Too

Winners Dog – Mini Cooper Lamuno

Reserve Winners Dog – Keepsakes Moves Like Jagger

Winners Bitch – Carousel’s All Bets are Off

Reserve Winners Bitch – Dartan Fancy Don’t Let Me Down

Award of Merit – Ch. Timeless Abbycadabra

Award of Merit – Ch. Leon Guanajuato De Aqila

Award of Merit – GCh. Victory Mask of Zorro

Award of Merit – Ch. Emma’s Dream Girls

Award of Merit – Ch. Brilliant Win-JP Ambrose

Dogs

Puppy Dogs 6 Mos & Under 9 Mos 

9-12 Month Puppy Dogs

12-18 Month Dogs

Bred‐By‐Exhibitor

American Bred

Amateur Owner Handler

Open Dogs

Bitches

Puppy Bitches 6 Mos & Under 9 Mos 

9-12 Month Puppy Bitches

12-18 Month Puppy Bitches

Bred‐By‐Exhibitor Bitches

American Bred Bitches

Amateur Owner Handler

Open Bitches

Best of Breed/Variety Competition

Veterans

Veteran Dogs

Veteran Bitches

Date: Friday October 12, 2012 Sweepstakes Judge: Mrs. Dena Muenzler
Location: Marriott Chicago Northwest
4800 Hoffman Boulevard Show Secretary: Foy Trent Dog Shows
Hoffman Estates, IL 60192

Best of Breed  – Dazzles Minnie Menace

Best Opposite Sex to Breed – Bloomsbury Balderdash


Best of Variety (Long Coat) – Dazzles Minnie Menace

Best Opposte Sex (Long Coat) – Mina’s Just Another Rumor

Best of Variety (Smooth Coat) – Bloomsbury Balderdash

Best Opposte Sex (Smooth Coat) – Aqila Talisman

 

 

October 11-14, 2012

Show Hours : 7:00 A.M.- 9:00 P.M

Thursday October 11, 2012

10.00 A.M. – 12.00 P.M. Breeders Round Table – Randy Carr | Mina Anderson | Max Hurd

12:00 P.M. Lunch

1:00 P.M. Artificial Insemination Semen Collection & Fertility in the Bitch presented by the Minitube Company.

Friday October 12, 2012

8.00 A.M. Judges Education Seminar

Mr. William H. Miller is the Judges Education Chair.  

8.00 a.m. – 8.45 a.m. Syringomyelia – Michael Podell, DVM, DACVIM (Neurology)

Dr. Podell is a Diplomate of the American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine (Neurology). Dr. Podell has over 18 years of experience as a board-certified neurologist with specialized training in neurosurgery. He received his BA in Psychology with Honors at the University of North Carolina, a Masters of Science from Tel-Aviv University, and his DVM degree from Tufts University in 1988.

9.00 a.m. – 9.45 a.m. Mr. Graham Foote, BALLYBROKE CHIHUAHUAS,
noted U.K. Judge and Chihuahua will speak on his personal experience with Syringomyelia

11.00 A.M. Sweepstakes & Veteran Sweepstakes
Judge Mrs. Dena Muenzler.
6.00 p.m. Top 20

Sat October 13, 2012

8.00 A.M. Junior Showmanship – Judge Mr. Edd E. Bivin

Immediately following Juniors – Conformation classes

12.00 noon Lunch

12.45 Judging

6.00 P.M. CCA GENERAL MEETING

The Annual General Meeting of the Chihuahua Club of America, Inc., will be held on Saturday, October 13, 2012 @ 6.00 P.M. just before the B-Match. The Nestle Purina PetCare Company will sponsor coffee & dessert welcoming new members and those attending our Specialty for the first time after the Annual General Meeting

IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING GENERAL MEETING –  Puppy Match

Sun October 14, 2012

8.00 a.m. Continuation of Regular Class Judging – Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Lunchbreak – Parade of Titleholders
Continuation of Regular Class Judging – Mr. Edd E. Bivin